top of page
50pagesbooks logo S.png

Privacy Statement/Terms

50Pagesbooks, a trade name of Charles Hale BV, located at Rubensstraat 45, 1077 MJ Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Charles Hale is the director of Charles Hale BV He can be reached via charles AT 50pagesbooks POINT com

The webshop is built on the WIX platform:

 

Personal data that we process

50Pages books processes your personal data to process your order. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • Address data

  • phone number

  • E-mail address

  • The goods or services ordered by you

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us by mail AT 50pagesbooks POINT com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

50Pages books processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • Customer service

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

  • To allow you to create an account

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Sending newsletters, if you have checked this option.

  • Legal obligations, such as information that we need for our tax return, especially your country of origin.

  • Creating an invoice.

 

Automated decision making

50Pages books does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

 

How long we keep personal data

50Pages books does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:

  • Your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address: infinite to provide customer service.  

  • If you have indicated that you wish to receive newsletters from us or the publisher, we will save your name and e-mail address in order to send them until you cancel this service.

Our partner CB (Centraal Boekhuis BV/CB-logistics) bv keeps name and address details longer for, among other things, the legal burden of proof of delivery of your order. You can contact them to delete your personal data.

50Pages books is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform through which we can sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data stores, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by 50pagesbooks.com adhere to the standards established by PCI-DSS as administered by the PCI Security Standards Council, a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure processing of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

50Pages books/Charles Hale BV does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. 50Pages books remains responsible for these processing operations.

We share your data for implementation with the following companies:

  1. CB (Centraal Boekhuis BV/CB-logistics) bv in Culemborg, for sending the goods or providing the electronic service, or to the publisher of the product if the latter sends the goods itself instead of the CB

  2. Furthermore, only your city name and country will be shared with the publisher of the ordered products for statistical purposes, or, if you have given explicit permission for this, also your name and e-mail address to receive a newsletter or other material. Name, address, email  and telephone data will therefore not be shared with the publisher without your explicit consent.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

50Pages books only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by 50Pages books and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to mail AT 50pagesbooks POINT com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. 50Pages books would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons .

 

How we protect personal data

50Pages books takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or email AT 50pagesbooks POINT com.

bottom of page